Privacy Policy


Teamer.net is the sport team management site which makes it easy for sports team organizers to communicate with their team members, and provides team members with a private online community to talk tactics, chat and share photos.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Teamer.net. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Teamer.net collects, and the ways in which Teamer.net uses that personal information. If you have any questions about the privacy policy at Teamer.net, please contact [email protected] with details of your question.



Personal Information Collection


Teamer.net may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website, including information such as your name, e-mail address, your mobile phone number, your team name, the sport of the team, your town, and your general age profile.
  • Information about teams you establish on the website
  • Information about events notified over this website
  • Information about your use of this website
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services and
  • Any other information that you send to Teamer.net.


Information About Others


We may collect and store on the behalf of the registered user ( Team Manager/Organizer), personal information about other people nominated as team members by that registered user. This may include team members and non team members, contact details of whom have been provided by the registered member for the purpose of disseminating information relating to the team(s) of the registered user to these nominated members. We will store personal information on team members as provided by the team organizers for the purpose of dissemination of game/event details by/on behalf of the team organizer, being the registered member of teamer.net We will use team members contact information, as provided by the Team Manager/Organizer, to enable them to respond to invites and event notifications issued by their team organizer. At the team organizers request, we will facilitate the sending of emails and/or text messages to notify events, and manage the receipt of responses from team members on behalf of the team organizers.

Team members may have their details removed from team lists by requesting their name be removed from a team list by submitting a request to the team organizers or to Teamer.net. Once your name is removed from a team list, it will no longer be accessible to the team organizer and other team members. If you are subsequently invited to another team, your name will be registered to that team until such stage as you are removed by the team organizers or choose to be removed from that team by contacting Teamer.net as outlined previously.



Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


Teamer.net may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website
  • Personalize the website for you
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services
  • Send you marketing communications relating to the services of Teamer.net
  • Teamer.net may send communications on behalf of third parties to Teamer.net members, but will never disclose the email addresses of members to these third parties. Users may opt out of receiving these messages at any time.
  • Teamer will occasionally run sport product/sports industry surveys on behalf of our partners. These surveys will be carried out on a permission basis, with members invited to participate by email or via on-site invitation. There is no obligation to participate in these optional surveys. Members who do not wish to be considered for participation in such surveys can unsubscribe from receiving these invites at any time.

The details contained on your profile will contain your name, email address and/or mobile phone number. You profile can only be viewed by members of teams you are a member of. It is not available to any other users of Teamer.net. We will use your profile so that you are recognisable on our database. We will use your email address to contact you from time to time and may also use it for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are.

We may use the information collected automatically, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to gather statistics about the number of people who visit Teamer.net. We may share this information with third parties to help us improve Teamer.net user experience

Advertisements that appear on Teamer.net may be delivered to you by 3rd party advertising partners. Teamer.net may transfer information about your use of Teamer.net, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to our advertising partners. This information may be used to provide advertising and sponsor messages to you.

Our advertising and sponsorship partners have no access to your name or personal contact information stored by Teamer.net. We do not provide your name or personal contact information to an advertising partner when you receive/view an advert. We may however provide aggregated data to the 3rd party advertising partners.

We will disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe we are required to do so by law, to protect the rights and property of Teamer.net or the public. We may also co-operate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personal information to the relevant agency or authority in doing so.

In the event of a transfer of ownership of Teamer.net, if the acquiring company should plan to materially change this privacy policy, you will be notified accordingly. Teamer.net may from time to time update this privacy policy and you should check the privacy policy periodically for notified changes.



Children and Teamer


Children under the age of 13 should not use Teamer.net without the consent of their parents/guardians and must not attempt to register with Teamer.net and/or submit any personal information to us. Teamer.net does not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us via the Contact Us page, and we will delete any such information. We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 should ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before registering with Teamer.net

We understand that many juvenile team organizers may wish to use Teamer.net services to manage their teams. Team Managers/Organizers should ensure that team member contact details for juvenile teams are in line with the child protection guidelines laid down by the governing body for their sport in their national jurisdiction (in most cases that means that only parent/guardian contact details should be used for conveying information to the juvenile).



Securing Your Data


Teamer.net will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Teamer.net will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

We take appropriate security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. Only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and only for permitted business reasons. We use encryption in the storage of your passwords, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information. However, no system can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Users are responsible for how they maintain and disclose their personal information and should never send personal information through insecure e-mail. Users should never disclose their user name, login or password details to third parties.



Cookies and Device Identification

Like many sites Teamer uses cookies to improve the user experience for our members.


EU Cookie Directive - Web legislation Notification

The EU cookie directive notice appears on the Teamer site to inform EU members that Teamer stores cookies on your computer. We operate an implied consent approach, whereby we inform users that we are using cookies and if they continue to use Teamer, they are giving their consent for us to store cookies on their machine. If they do not wish to have cookies stored on their machine, we ask that they no longer use Teamer as cookies are important part of delivering a great browsing experience for our users.


Once you have clicked through to our Privacy Policy or click the 'x' to close the EU Cookie Directive notice, it will not be shown again.



What is a cookie?


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.


How are cookies used on Teamer?


We and our authorized third party partners may use cookies, to deliver more relevant content to our members.
Cookies perform important and useful functions:
  • they make it possible to provide personalized pages for visitors;
  • they help advertisers avoid repeatedly serving the same ads to the same visitor;
  • they help website owners determine which sections of their sites are more appealing;

What is device identification?


Device Identification is a technology that identifies devices by collecting information from the browser on the device, such as the browser version, operating system, IP address, installed fonts, time zone and more. These pieces of information are used to uniquely identify a device. This process does not use any personal information. The device ID generated through the device identification process may be stored in a cookie.


What are the different types of cookies?


First-party cookies are those set by Teamer to improve your user experience. They enable us to log you in automatically if you have set your login status to 'remember me'. They also enable us to provide you with personalized Teampage information and ensure that we only show you information that is relevant to members in your country.

Examples of First-party cookies on Teamer are:

  • user_credentials, used to bypass login, if you have selected to do so
  • _teamer_session, stores important information that enables us to provide a personalized browsing experience, ensuring you only see Teamer content relevant to your user account.


Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Examples of third-party cookies used on Teamer are:

  • __qca - set by quantcast, this enables us to ensure we are serving relevant ads to Teamer members.
  • __gads - set by Google, also ensures that the correct ads are shown to Teamer members.
  • __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz set by Google Analytics, Teamer uses Google Analytics to learn important information about where our site traffic comes from. This includes information like a site visitor's location, the type of browser being used, the type of device someone is using to access Teamer, whether or not someone is a new visitor.


    NOTE: Non of our third party cookies disclose any personal information about a user. The statistics are collected anonymously.


    How to delete and block our cookies?


    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. Turning off or deleting cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring, but it will prevent you from being able to login automatically to your teampage and also ensure a personalized browsing experience on Teamer.

    Can I withdraw my consent?


    If you do not wish to have Teamer cookies stored on your machine, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.


    Cross-border Data Transfers


    Information that Teamer.net collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Teamer.net operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Teamer.net operates under the jurisdiction of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection laws of Ireland may be different to the national laws of Teamer.net users outside of the Republic of Ireland

    You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information and the data protection laws of the country in which the data may be stored.



    Updating this Statement

    Teamer.net may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.



    Contact Teamer.net


    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Teamer.net treatment of your personal information, please write to:

    • By email to [email protected] or
    • By post to 1st Floor, 63 Deerpark Road, Mount Merrion, Co Dublin. Ireland